Skip to main content

Table 1 Amino acid contents (mg/ml) of the HDE and FHDE

From: Hepatoprotective effects of gamma-aminobutyric acid-enriched fermented Hovenia dulcis extract on ethanol-induced liver injury in mice

Amino acid (mg/ml)Before fermentationPrimary fermentationSecondary fermentation
1-MethylhistidineNDaNDND
3-MethylhistidineNDNDND
Alanine0.2592.8350.442
Ammonia0.2701.9821.396
AnserineNDNDND
ArginineNDND0.088
Aspartic acid0.5021.1460.728
CarnosineNDNDND
CitrullineND0.5400.294
CystathionineNDNDND
Cystine0.1250.2160.137
Ethanol amineNDNDND
Glutamic acid253.495200.9642.778
Glycine0.0690.1130.181
HistidineND0.0450.073
Hydroxy prolineND0.1280.043
HydroxylysineND0.0410.058
Isoleucine0.0120.4020.399
Leucine0.0170.2831.023
LysineND1.1230.811
MethionineND0.2140.215
OrnithineND0.0410.031
PhenylalanineND0.4040.280
Phospho ethanol amineNDNDND
PhosphoserineNDNDND
Proline0.117ND1.001
SarcosineNDND0.030
Serine0.0180.0700.030
TaurineNDNDND
Threonine0.0060.0940.025
TyrosineND0.2370.155
UreaNDNDND
Valine0.0654.8401.801
α-Amino adipic acid0.053ND0.064
α-Amino-n-butyric acid0.0270.2290.050
β-Alanine0.0050.0750.507
β-Amino isobutyric acid0.0170.4870.281
γ-Amino-n-butyric acid (GABA)0.1330.22392.238
  1. aND is Not Detected