Skip to main content

Table 2 Bivariate analysis with percentage of visits to CAM practitioners (%CAM) in 1997 and 2008 for males and females (N given in table)

From: Changes among male and female visitors to practitioners of complementary and alternative medicine in a large adult Norwegian population from 1997 to 2008 (The HUNT studies)

  Male Female
  2008 1997 2008 vs 1997 2008 1997 2008 vs 1997
  N %CAM N %CAM Diff P-value N %CAM N %CAM Diff P-value
Visited a CAM practitioner 22998 8.3%* 19490 6.1%* 2.2%* < 0.001 27715 16.2%* 22244 12.2%* 3.9%* < 0.001
Age group
- Under 30
1852 7.9%* 2766 4.0%* 4.0%* < 0.001 2634 13.7%* 3546 9.2%* 4.6%* < 0.001
- 30-39 2843 9.4%* 3738 5.6%* 3.8%* < 0.001 3998 18.1%* 4606 12.1%* 5.9%* < 0.001
- 40-49 4546 9.7%* 4347 5.9%* 3.8%* < 0.001 5434 18.5%* 4898 13.0%* 5.6%* < 0.001
- 50-59 5400 8.8%* 3476 6.3%* 2.5%* < 0.001 5989 18.3%* 3701 14.9%* 3.4%* < 0.001
- 60-69 4650 7.4%* 2431 7.5%* -0.1% 0.892 5106 14.8%* 2560 13.5%* 1.3% 0.117
- 70-79 2649 6.3%* 2146 7.2%* -1.0% 0.188 3076 12.6%* 2148 10.6%* 2.0%* 0.025
- Over 80 980 5.6%* 586 9.7%* -4.1%* 0.002 1417 9.2%* 785 9.8%* -0.6% 0.625
Education
- Compulsory school
4458 7.6%* 5435 6.3% 1.3%* 0.009 6166 14.1%* 7436 12.3% 1.8%* 0.002
- Middle level 13200 8.9%* 9336 6.0% 3.0%* < 0.001 13216 17.6%* 9058 12.7% 4.9%* < 0.001
- University 5067 7.0%* 4115 5.8% 1.2%* 0.016 8006 15.5%* 4886 11.3% 4.2%* < 0.001
Marital status
- Married/cohabiting
17380 8.5% 15186 6.2%* 2.3%* < 0.001 20123 16.7%* 17107 12.5%* 4.2%* < 0.001
- Single 4017 7.5% 3142 4.7%* 2.8%* < 0.001 3465 15.2%* 2125 10.5%* 4.7%* < 0.001
- Divorced/separated 1069 8.1% 615 9.4%* -1.3% 0.363 1603 18.3%* 878 15.3%* 3.0% 0.057
- Widow(er) 461 8.7% 512 8.0%* 0.7% 0.706 2412 11.9%* 2072 10.6%* 1.4% 0.148
Currently working 15268 8.6% 13914 5.5%* 3.0%* < 0.001 17090 17.4%* 14037 12.3% 5.1%* < 0.001
Current lifestyle:
- Daily smoker
3919 7.1%* 5295 5.1%* 2.0%* < 0.001 5565 16.0% 6361 11.5% 4.5%* < 0.001
- Hard physical activity 3163 9.8%* 2568 5.1% 4.7%* < 0.001 2936 17.7% 1287 12.0% 5.7%* < 0.001
Global Health:
- Very good
3527 5.4%* 3399 3.1%* 2.3%* < 0.001 4172 10.3%* 3864 6.4%* 3.9%* < 0.001
- Good 13475 7.4%* 11763 5.0%* 2.3%* < 0.001 14787 15.2%* 12524 10.4%* 4.8%* < 0.001
- Fair 4874 12.5%* 3934 10.8%* 1.6%* 0.017 7142 21.3%* 5343 19.8%* 1.5%* 0.035
- Poor 314 17.2%* 294 18.7%* -1.5% 0.628 389 27.8%* 332 26.5%* 1.3% 0.705
Anxiety and depression
- 0-4
6196 7.6%* 6735 4.9%* 2.7%* < 0.001 7714 13.9%* 7561 8.8%* 5.1%* < 0.001
- 5-9 6218 8.1%* 6998 5.3%* 2.8%* < 0.001 7351 16.5%* 7538 11.7%* 4.8%* < 0.001
- 10-14 3066 9.3%* 3481 7.4%* 1.9%* 0.005 3930 18.9%* 3881 15.0%* 4.0%* < 0.001
- 15-19 1123 11.6%* 1206 9.5%* 2.0% 0.109 1719 22.4%* 1646 19.0%* 3.4%* 0.014
- 20 and higher 453 11.7%* 558 13.3%* -1.6% 0.456 811 22.3%* 872 21.1%* 1.2% 0.545
Recent complaint 15562 9.3%* 12053 6.5%* 2.8%* < 0.001 20995 17.6%* 14642 12.9%* 4.7%* < 0.001
Chronic complaint 7096 12.1%* 4366 10.5%* 1.6%* 0.009 8821 22.2%* 4608 19.0%* 3.2%* < 0.001
Psychiatric complaint 2178 12.3%* 1511 13.6%* -1.3% 0.259 4438 21.9%* 3025 20.2%* 1.7% 0.070
Diseases
- Asthma
2016 9.5% 1662 8.0%* 1.5% 0.117 2706 19.0%* 1840 16.7%* 2.3%* 0.044
- Hay fever 4185 9.4%* 3197 8.1%* 1.3% 0.051 6185 19.3%* 4405 16.3%* 3.1%* < 0.001
- Heart disease 3251 7.4% 1568 7.6%* -0.2% 0.827 2212 14.0%* 972 13.7% 0.3% 0.830
- Cancer 1116 8.5% 558 10.0%* -1.5% 0.305 1541 15.5% 833 13.9% 1.6% 0.302
- Diabetes 1136 8.3% 499 7.0% 1.3% 0.384 1047 13.9% 497 12.5% 1.5% 0.429
- Musculoskeletal disease 3088 11.2%* 1904 9.3%* 1.9%* 0.032 7369 19.0%* 3259 17.8%* 1.2% 0.148
Visited last year:
- Physician
17769 9.5%* 11738 8.1%* 1.4%* < 0.001 23907 17.2%* 16787 14.2%* 3.1%* < 0.001
- Chiropractor 1980 19.3%* 793 19.2%* 0.1% 0.940 2016 29.3%* 649 34.4%* -5.1%* 0.014
  1. Test of proportions is used to compare changes from 1997 to 2008 with a positive difference (Diff) indicating higher prevalence in 2008.
  2. * p-value < 0.01 for each year and p-value < 0.05 for comparison